close

By continuing to browse this site, you agree to the use of cookies in order to provide you with targeted advertising tailored to your interests and to compile visitor statistics. find out more

Free Delivery from 29.9 € purchase /-50% off e-liquids and flavours with code: fifty-fifty

PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Definition of terms used in the privacy policy:

Hereafter, the following terms shall refer to:

"Personal data": defined as "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or one or more specific elements relating to that person," in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.

"Service": the service provided by https://vapemondial.com/index.php and all its content.

"Publisher" or "We": Vape Mondial, the legal or natural person responsible for the publication and content of the Service.

"User" or "You": the internet user visiting and using the Service.

Article 1 - Introduction and Role of the Privacy Policy:

This policy aims to inform you about the commitments of the Service regarding the respect of your privacy and the protection of your personal data collected and processed when using the Service.

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of the reasons why we use your data and how we do it.

By registering on the Service, you agree to provide us with truthful information about yourself. Providing false information is contrary to the terms and conditions stated on the Service.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended or supplemented at any time, particularly to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential, or technological developments. The updated date will be clearly indicated, if applicable.

These modifications are binding on you as soon as they are posted online, and we therefore invite you to regularly consult this Privacy Policy to be aware of any changes.

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in Article 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at: [email protected] or by mail addressed to: Vape Mondial, 10 rue de Penthièvre, 75008 Paris.

Article 2 - Data Collected on the Site

The data collected and subsequently processed by the Service are those that you voluntarily provide to us when filling out various forms within the Service. For certain operations involving content, you may be required to transmit data about yourself to third-party partners through their own services, specifically during payments you may make. We do not have access to this data, as its collection and processing are governed by the conditions specific to these third parties. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your data in this context.

Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service may implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant settings of your internet browser, as explained in the terms and conditions of this Service.

In general, it is possible to visit the Service https://vapemondial.com/index.php without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you have no obligation to transmit this information. However, if you refuse, you may not be able to access certain information or services.

We also collect, use, and share aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data, for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal information, but it is not considered personal data under the law as it does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature of the Service.

To provide better content and services, the Service https://vapemondial.com/index.php uses the Google Analytics service. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third-party services. The information about you that Google Analytics has access to does not contain any personal data about you.

We do not collect any "sensitive" data.

The contact details of Users of the Service who have registered on it will be stored, in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978. In accordance with this law, they have the right to access, withdraw, modify, or rectify the data they have provided. To do so, they simply need to make a request to the following email address: [email protected], or by mail: Vape Mondial, 10 rue de Penthièvre, 75008 Paris.

The collection of Users' personal data by the Publisher does not require any declaration to the French authority for the protection of personal data (the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties - CNIL).

Article 3 - Identity of the Data Controller

The data controller is the company Vape Mondial, with its registered office at the following address: Vape Mondial, 10 rue de Penthièvre, 75008 Paris.

Article 4 - Purpose of the Collected Data

The Data identified as mandatory on the forms within the Service are necessary in order to benefit from the corresponding functionalities of the Service, and specifically the operations on the content offered within it.

The Service may collect and process User Data:

For the purpose of providing you with the information or services to which you have subscribed, including: newsletter delivery, commercial offers.

For the purpose of collecting information that allows us to improve our Service, products, and features (including through the use of cookies).

For the purpose of being able to contact you regarding: advertising, commercial offers, customer support.

Article 5 - Recipients and Use of Collected Data

The Data collected by us are processed for the purpose of executing operations on the content of the Service.

You may receive emails from our Service, especially in the context of newsletters that you have accepted. You can request to no longer receive these emails by contacting us at the address [email protected] or using the unsubscribe link provided in each email you receive.

Only Vape Mondial is the recipient of your Personal Information. They are never transmitted to a third party, except for the subcontractors used by VAPE MONDIAL. Neither Vape Mondial nor its subcontractors engage in the commercialization of personal data of visitors and users of its Service.

Your personal data may be shared with the parties indicated below for the purposes defined in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to ensure the security of your personal data and to process it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your data.

Article 6 - Legal Basis for Data Processing

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Vape Mondial only processes personal data in the following situations:

With your consent;

When there is a contractual obligation (a contract between Vape Mondial and you);

To comply with a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation).

Article 7 - Data Security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed in accordance with a law, regulation, or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority, or if necessary, for the purpose of preserving the rights and interests of the Publisher.

We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Article 8 - Data Retention Period

The Data is stored by the hosting provider of the Service, whose contact details are provided in the legal notice of the Service, and is kept for the strictly necessary duration to achieve the purposes mentioned above, and shall not exceed 24 months. Beyond this period, the data will be kept for statistical purposes only and will not be exploited in any way.

Article 9 - Authorized Service Providers and Transfer to a Third Country within the European Union

Vape Mondial informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have provided to us. These service providers are located exclusively within the European Union.

VAPE MONDIAL has previously ensured that its service providers implement adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use, and data protection. These service providers are also subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Article 10 - Data Subject Rights

In accordance with data protection legislation, you have the following rights, which you can exercise by contacting us at the postal address mentioned at the top (Vape Mondial, 10 rue de Penthièvre 75008 Paris) or by sending an email to [email protected]:

The right to be informed: We are obliged to inform you about how we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy).

The right of access: This is your right to make a request for access to the data we hold about you and to receive a copy of the personal data we hold. However, due to the security and confidentiality obligations in the processing of personal data that Vape Mondial is subject to, you are informed that your request will be processed provided you provide proof of your identity, notably by producing a scan or photocopy of your valid identity document.

The right to rectification: The right to request us to rectify any personal data we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. Under this right, you have the right to request the rectification, update, locking, or erasure of personal data about you that may be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete, or outdated.

The right to erasure, also known as the "right to be forgotten": In certain cases, you can request us to delete the personal data we hold about you (except where there is a compelling legal reason for us to keep it).

The right to restriction of processing: You have the right in certain cases to request us to suspend the processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability: You have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a commonly used format (e.g., .csv file).

The right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (e.g., by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).

However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds or when the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to Vape Mondial, 10 rue de Penthièvre 75008 Paris, or by email at [email protected].

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any other right). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request. Vape Mondial will be entitled, if necessary, to object to requests that are manifestly abusive due to their systematic or repetitive nature, or their number.

We may request specific information from you to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to an unauthorized person. We may also contact you to obtain more information regarding your request in order to provide a faster response.

We strive to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This period may be extended if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several requests. In such cases, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article 11 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you believe that Vape Mondial is not fulfilling its obligations regarding your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint or request with the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés), and you can submit a request electronically using the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Article 12 - Cookie Policy

Upon your first use of the Service https://vapemondial.com/index.php, you are informed by a banner that information about your browsing may be recorded in alphanumeric files called "cookies." Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement regarding browsing on our Service. It provides you with information about all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose, and how to configure them.

a) General information about cookies on the site

Vape Mondial, as the publisher of this Service, may place cookies on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) to ensure smooth and optimal navigation on our Service.

"Cookies" (or connection cookies) are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet, or mobile device in order to personalize the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way allow you to be identified by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content adapted to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties unless Vape Mondial has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by court order, or by any administrative or judicial authority authorized to know it.

To better understand the information that cookies identify, you will find a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on Vape Mondial's Service, their name, their purpose, and their retention period at the following address: TO BE PROVIDED.

b) Configuration of your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time.

Upon your first use of the Service https://vapemondial.com/index.php, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner informs you that by continuing to browse Vape Mondial's Service (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the Service, for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your device.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, obtaining your consent for the deposit and reading of cookies on your device may be mandatory.

c) Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from obtaining your prior consent as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Service or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating electronic communication. This includes session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies, as well as interface customization cookies. These cookies are fully subject to this policy as they are issued and managed by Vape Mondial.

d) Cookies requiring prior consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties and which are classified as "persistent" as they remain on your device until they are deleted or expire.

As these cookies are issued by third parties, their use and placement are subject to their own privacy policies, which you can find a link to below. This category of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies used by Vape Mondial, as well as social media sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). Social media sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the respective social network. With your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share part of the content published on the Service, typically through an application sharing "button" specific to the relevant social network.

Audience measurement cookies generate statistics about the use and frequency of various elements of the Service (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data helps improve the usability of the Service. The Service https://vappemondial.com/index.php uses the Google Analytics audience measurement tool, and its privacy policy is available in French at the following internet address: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

e) Cookie management tools

Most internet browsers are set by default to allow the deposit of cookies. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings to reject all cookies systematically or to accept or refuse only certain cookies based on their issuer.

WARNING: Please note that refusing the deposit of cookies on your device may alter your user experience and your access to certain services or features of the present Service. In this case, Vape Mondial declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the degradation of your browsing conditions resulting from your choice to refuse, delete, or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the Service. These consequences shall not constitute damage, and you shall not be entitled to any compensation as a result.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies may be deposited on your device. These settings do not affect your browsing experience but will cause you to lose all the benefits provided by the cookie.

Please find below the various tools available to configure the cookies deposited on your device.

f) Configuration of your internet browser

Each internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to modify your cookie preferences, you can find below the links to the necessary help pages for accessing your browser's menu for this purpose.

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

For more information about cookie control tools, you can visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/en/cookies-what-tools-use-control-them.

For any questions or additional information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us.

g) List of cookies

The detailed list of cookies used on the Service https://vapemondial.com/index.php is available at the following address: TO BE PROVIDED.

All rights reserved - July 29, 2023